BUSINESS VISA

1)      AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS INNOVATION STREAM VISA (SUBCLASS 188);

2)      AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS INVESTOR STREAM VISA (SUBCLASS 188) &

3)      AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS TALENT VISA (SUBCLASS 132).

 

01#  AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS INNOVATION STREAM VISA (SUBCLASS 188)

The Australian Business Innovation Stream (Provisional) visa is a temporary business skills visa that allows successful business people to own a new or existing business in Australia.

The Australian Business Innovation Stream (Provisional) visa is valid for four (4) years and visa holders may be eligible to apply for permanent residence after meeting the obligations of their provisional visa for at least two (2) years.

Australian Business Innovation Stream Visa Basic Requirements

The Australian Business Innovation Stream (Provisional) visa is a temporary visa for successful business owners who are under the age of 55. Applicants are required to demonstrate a successful business career with significant turnover and a commitment to owning a business in Australia. Applicants are required to submit a detailed business proposal with their visa application and demonstrate that they have sufficient assets to settle in Australia.

 

All applicants are required to lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) and score at least 65 on the innovation points test.

 

Australian Business Innovation Stream Visa Entitlements

The Australian Business Innovation Stream (Provisional) visa is a temporary visa valid for up to four (4) years and permits the holder to own (or part own) an Australian business. Immediate family members (such as a partner and dependent children) included on the application are also entitled to live, work and study in Australia.

 

Upon satisfying certain requirements, Business Innovation Stream (Provisional) visa holders may apply for permanent residence under the Business Innovation and Investment Visa category which may require sponsorship from a participating State or Territory government.

 

 


02#  AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS INVESTOR STREAM VISA (SUBCLASS 188)

The Australian Business Investor Stream (Provisional) visa is a temporary business skills visa that allows successful business people to invest in a new or existing business in Australia.

The Australian Business Investor Stream (Provisional) is valid for four (4) years and visa holders may be eligible to apply for permanent residence after meeting the obligations of their visa.

 

Australian Business Investor Stream Visa Basic Requirements

Australian Business Investor Stream (Provisional) is a temporary visa for successful business people and investors who are under 45 years of age. Applicants are required to demonstrate a successful record of investment or business activity in a qualifying business or investment. Applicants are also required to demonstrate that they have sufficient assets to settle in Australia. Most notably, prior to the visa being granted, applicants must make a significant designated investment in Australia which is held for four (4) years.

 

All applicants are required to lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) and score at least 65 on the innovation points test.

 

Australian Business Investor Stream Visa Entitlements

The Australian Business Investor Stream (Provisional) visa is a temporary visa valid for up to four (4) years and permits the holder to invest in an Australian business. Immediate family members (such as a partner and dependent children) included on the application are also entitled to live, work and study in Australia.

 

Upon satisfying certain requirements, Business Innovation Stream (Provisional) visa holders may apply for permanent residence under the Business Innovation and Investment Visa category which may require sponsorship from a participating State or Territory government.

 


 

03#  AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS TALENT VISA (SUBCLASS 132)

The Australian Business Talent visa is a permanent business skills visa that allows the highest calibre of business owners to contribute to the success of a new or existing Australian business. This visa requires State or Territory government sponsorship.

Australian Business Talent Visa Basic Requirements

The Business Talent (Migrant) visa is a permanent visa for the highest calibre of business people who are under the age of 55 (unless exceptional circumstances exist) and have sponsorship from a State or Territory government. Applicants must be able to demonstrate that they have a successful business career and that their main business generated a minimum turnover of AUD$3,000,000 for at least two (2) of the preceding four (4) years. Applicants are required to submit a detailed business proposal with their visa application and demonstrate that they have sufficient assets to settle in Australia.

 

Australian Business Talent Visa Entitlements

Successful applicants and holders of an Australian Business Talent visa become permanent residents of Australia. Permanent residents are entitled to live, work and study in Australia on a permanent basis. Additional benefits of Australian permanent residence include access to government-subsidised healthcare (Medicare), certain social security benefits and the ability to apply for Australian citizenship.